Tyrone Leon Nelson v. State of Tennessee
[…] B. Interpretation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324 and Inconsistent Verdicts Defendant asserts that the trial court misinterpreted the applicable statute. Defendant also argues that his conviction for possessing a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of a dangerous felony cannot be sustained because the jury acquitted him of the requisite dangerous felony of possession of more than one-half ounce of marijuana with intent to deliver and convicted him of a misdemeanor. We disagree. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324 provides: -6- (a) It is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony. (b) It is an offense to employ a firearm during the: (1) Commission of a dangerous felony; (2) Attempt to commit a dangerous felony; (3) Flight or escape from the commission of a dangerous felony; or (4) Flight or escape from the attempt to commit a dangerous felony. (c) A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or (b) if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or employing a firearm are dangerous elements of the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a lesser offense wherein possession or employing a firearm is not an element of the offense. (d) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) is a specific and separate offense, which shall be pled in a separate count of the indictment or presentment and tried before the same jury and at the same time as the dangerous felony.