CALVIN EUGENE BRYANT v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] See T.C.A. §§ 39-17-417(a), -432. On appeal, the Petitioner contends that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance in failing to request a jury instruction on the lesser included offense of facilitation. Facilitation of a felony is defined as follows: A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony. -20- Id. § 39-11-403(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2), which outlines the theory of criminal responsibility relevant in this case, states that a person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by the conduct of another, if “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]” “The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.” Id. § 39-11-403(b).