JAMES G. AKERS v. SESSIONS PAVING COMPANY ET AL.
[…] not specify a limitations period for such claims, therefore, we must determine the applicable
statute of limitations “according to the gravamen of the complaint.” Vance v. Schulder, 547
S.W.2d 927, 931 (Tenn. 1977).
“In determining the gravamen, or real purpose of an action, the court must look to the
basis for which damages are sought.” Keller v. Colgems-EMI Music, Inc., 924 S.W.2d 357,
359 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996) (citing Bland v. Smith, 277 S.W.2d 377, 379 (Tenn. 1955)). The
Tennessee Prompt Pay Act explicitly applies to disputes over commercial construction
contracts. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-34-103(a) (“All construction contracts on any project
in this state, both public and private, may provide for the withholding of retainage . . . .”); -
201 (“Performance by a contractor in accordance with the provisions of a written contract
with an owner . . . .”); -301 (“Performance by a subcontractor, materialman or furnisher in
accordance with the provisions of such person’s written contract with a contractor . . . .”).