STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STEPHEN BRIAN WILCOX
[…] immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate
parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the
purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]
Id. § 39-13-501(2010). To obtain a conviction for attempted aggravated sexual battery, as
applicable here, the State must prove that the defendant acted with the intent to complete a
course of action that would constitute aggravated sexual battery and that his conduct
constituted a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-12-101(a)(3) (2010). The defendant’s conduct does not constitute a “substantial step
. . . unless [his] entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.”
Id. § 39-12-101(b).
The Defendant first contends that no proof was submitted that he had taken a
substantial step toward the completion of aggravated sexual battery and that there was no
testimony or other proof related to sexual arousal or gratification. We disagree. The proof,