Brandon Williams v. Katie Singler
[…] State ex rel. Flowers v. Tennessee Trucking Ass’n Self Ins. Grp. Trust, 209 S.W.3d 602, 613 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006); see also Overnite Transp. Co. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 480, 172 S.W.3d 507, 510 (Tenn. 2005) (noting that criminal contempt requires a defendant’s guilt to be “established by proof beyond a reasonable doubt” and that certain constitutional safeguards are triggered). However, a fine can be imposed for civil contempt to compensate the injured party for the injury sustained. Overnite Transp. Co., 172 S.W.3d at 511 (noting that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 “combines punishment to vindicate the court with damages to compensate the party for injury arising from the illegal disobedience of the court.”) See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 (“If the [civil] contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages.”) (emphasis added). -23- contempt. See Pandey, 2013 WL 657799, at *6 (remanding case because unable to conduct meaningful review); Estate of Bucy, 2013 WL 1798911, at *3 (noting that Rule 52.01 requirement serves purpose of facilitating appellate review).