BRENT A. BLYE vs. STATE OF TENESSEE
[…] available for review, the judge can:
(1) If a transcript was filed, grant a delayed appeal;
(2) If, in the original proceedings, a motion for new trial was filed and
overruled but no transcript was filed, authorize the filing of the transcript in
the convicting court; or
(3) If no motion for new trial was filed in the original proceeding,
authorize a motion to be made before the original court within thirty (30) days.
The motion shall be disposed of by the original trial court as if the motion had
been filed under authority of Rule 50 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
T.C.A. § 40-30-113. Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(a)
provides, in part:
If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the
rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a
finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall
vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in this
part and shall enter an appropriate order.
Thus, as noted in our supreme court’s opinion in Wallace, “these statutes clearly indicate that
a defendant may receive a delayed appeal where there has been a denial of the effective
assistance of counsel in violation of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution