Tony Von Carruthers v. State of Tennessee
[…] See, generally Powers v. State, 343 S.W.3d 36, 45-46 (Tenn. 2011). -4- Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-30-301-313 is known as the “Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act.” Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-303, a petitioner may file a request for forensic DNA analysis in a petition for post-conviction relief at any time. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-304 states: After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order DNA analysis if it finds that: (1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis; (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted; (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice. In other words, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-304 applies when the exculpatory results from the DNA analysis would have resulted in no prosecution or no conviction. If the four factors are present, DNA testing pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40- 30-304 is mandatory.