Willard Harrison Iman, Jr. v. Megan Blanchfield Iman
[…] Button, 208 S.W.3d at 369 (citing State v. Collins, 166 S.W.3d 721, 725 (Tenn. 2005)). -4- Tennessee’s version of the UCCJEA is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-6-201 et seq. It is undisputed that the trial court in this case made the initial custody determination regarding the child at issue. Under the UCCJEA, the court that made an initial custody determination retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the matter unless certain contingencies are met. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-6-217(a). Tennessee’s version of the UCCJEA provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with this part has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-6-217(a). Thus, the UCCJEA gives the court that made the initial custody decision the authority to determine when its exclusive, continuing authority over custody has ended. This court has characterized that authority as “a right of first refusal.” Jones v. Taylor, No.