Willard Harrison Iman, Jr. v. Megan Blanchfield Iman
[…] Bradford, 51 Tenn. App. 101, 364 S.W.2d 509, 512–13 (1962) (same). An abuse of discretion can be found only when the trial court's ruling falls outside the spectrum of rulings that might reasonably result from an application of the correct legal standards to the evidence found in the record. See, e.g., State ex. rel Vaughn v. Kaatrude, 21 S.W.3d 244, 248 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). Eldridge v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 88 (Tenn. 2001). In order to determine whether Tennessee is an inconvenient forum, the trial court is directed to consider Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-6-222(b), which provides, in pertinent part: (b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The length of time the child has resided outside this state; (2) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (3) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (4) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (5) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (6) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; (7) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; and (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. -8- With regard to the first factor, the child moved to Florida in May of 2012, when he was eight years old. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222(b)(1). Thus, at the time of trial on August 7, 2012, the child had lived in Florida for approximately thirteen weeks.