Mark Burell Parrish v. Tammy Jo Scott Parrish
[…] In reaching its decision, the trial court considered the relevant factors and, from the totality of the circumstances, the trial court’s determination of the type and amount of spousal support was not “clearly unreasonable.” Gonsewski, 350 S.W.3d at 105. We agree. Wife has asked this Court to award her attorney’s fees expended in defense of this appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122 provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. -21- However, “[i]mposing a penalty for a frivolous appeal is a remedy which is to be used only in obvious cases of frivolity and should not be asserted lightly or granted unless clearly applicable, which is rare .” Henderson v. SAIA, Inc., 318 S.W.3d 328, 342 (Tenn. 2010).