RUSSELL JENSEN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] requirements.
It is also permissible for a habeas corpus court to summarily dismiss a petition of
habeas corpus without the appointment of a lawyer and without an evidentiary hearing if
there is nothing on the face of the judgment to indicate that the convictions addressed therein
are void. See Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627; Rodney Buford v. State, No.
M1999-00487-CCA-R3-PC, 2000 WL 1131867, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, July
28, 2000), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 16, 2001).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 provides that, “[i]n addition to the
punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct,” a defendant convicted
of aggravated sexual battery, among other specified offenses, “shall receive a sentence of
community supervision for life[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-524(a)(1). The Petitioner argues that,
despite the fact that each of his three judgment forms indicates a sentence including