Oscar Thomas v. State of Tennessee
[…] See, e.g., Dellinger v. State, 279 S.W.3d 282, 293-94 (Tenn. 2009) (“[T]he Petitioner is required to prove the fact of counsel’s alleged error by clear and convincing evidence. If that burden of proof is met, the court then must assess under Strickland whether that error ‘fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.’”) Statutorily Prohibited Conviction The Petitioner also contends that his conviction for employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony must be set aside because it violates an express provision of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324 (2010). The relevant provision provides as follows: -7- A person may not be charged with [employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony] if . . . employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where . . . employing a firearm [is an] element[] of the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a lesser offense wherein . . . employing a firearm is not an element of the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(c) (2010). The Petitioner asserts that, in his case, employing a firearm was an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony of carjacking. Accordingly, he claims that his conviction of employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony is void. The Petitioner relies on this Court’s decision in Anthony D. Byers v. State, No. W2011-00473-CCA-R3-PC, 2012 WL 938976, at *8-9 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 15, 2012), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 15, 2012).