Oscar Thomas v. State of Tennessee
[…] W2011-00473-CCA-R3-PC, 2012 WL 938976, at *8-9 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 15, 2012), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 15, 2012). We initially address the fact that, other than denying the Petitioner’s petition for post- conviction relief in its entirety, the post-conviction court specifically did not address this issue. The Petitioner asserts that “because the post-conviction court, in its order denying post-conviction relief, did not address this matter, [the Petitioner] requests relief by overturning the conviction or relief as deemed appropriate.” Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) (Supp. 2009), the post-conviction judge is required to “enter a final order” and “set forth in the order . . . all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” This requirement has been deemed mandatory. State v. Swanson, 680 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tenn. Crim.