EDWARD THOMAS KENDRICK, III v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] did and did not take in preparing for and conducting the petitioner’s defense at trial. If those
allegations of fact are supported by clear and convincing evidence, and if the clear and
-19-
convincing evidence establishes that trial counsel performed deficiently – a conclusion of
law – then the petitioner has satisfied the first prong of his ineffective assistance of counsel
claim.
As our supreme court has explained, this first prong includes both proof and then a
legal analysis of the significance of that proof:
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) (2006) provides that
the “petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear
and convincing evidence.” (emphasis added). This inquiry does not implicate
the Strickland inquiry. Pursuant to section 40-30-110(f), the petitioner is
required to prove the fact of counsel’s alleged error by clear and convincing
evidence. If that burden of proof is met, the court then must assess under