STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANIEL RAY PRINCE
[…] Id. at 709-10. Moreover,
under such circumstances, appellate courts may not disturb the sentence even if we had
preferred a different result. See State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 346 (Tenn. 2008). The
party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of establishing that
the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2010), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.;
State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
B. Finding of Range II Offender Status
Appellant challenges the trial court’s finding that he is a Range II, multiple offender.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(a) defines a multiple offender as “a defendant
who has received: (1) A minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony
convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower
-6-
felony classes, where applicable.” “Prior conviction” is further defined as “a conviction for
an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being
sentenced.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(1) (2010). Subject to specific statutory
exclusions, “convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour
period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions.” Id.
§ 40-35-106(b)(4).
In determining the appropriate range for release eligibility purposes, the trial court
reviewed the judgment forms for appellant’s qualifying convictions. The offense date in the
instant case was February 7, 2011. The record includes a judgment form from Marshall