ROBERT OTIS SIMERLY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] (quoting Bean v. Bailey, 280 S.W.3d 798, 805 (Tenn. 2009). Article VI, section 11 of the
Tennessee Constitution provides that “[n]o Judge of the Supreme or Inferior Courts shall
preside on the trial of any cause in the event of which he may be interested . . . .” We have
observed that “[t]his provision is intended ‘to guard against the prejudgment of the rights of
litigants and to avoid situations in which the litigants might have cause to conclude that the
court had reached a prejudged conclusion because of interest, partiality, or favor.’” Id.
(citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-2-101 similarly provides that “[n]o
judge or chancellor shall be competent, except by consent of all parties, to sit in the following
cases: (1) Where the judge or chancellor is interested in the event of any cause.”
Furthermore, Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 10, Canon 3(E)(1)2 provided that “[a]
judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge’s impartiality
might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to instances where: (a) the judge