BOBBY GLEN CROCKER v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Generally, “[r]elief under [the Post-Conviction Procedure Act] shall be granted when
the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right
guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-30-103. However, to obtain relief, the post-conviction petition must be filed
within one year of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which the petitioner
appealed, or, in the event no appeal was taken, within one year of the date the judgment(s)
of conviction became final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a); see also Williams v. State, 44
S.W.3d 464, 468 (Tenn. 2001). The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the
right to file a petition for post-conviction relief” and that “the one-year limitations period is
an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). In this case, the Petitioner pled guilty and was sentenced on