State of Tennesse v. Vincent Clifton
[…] In its written findings of fact, the trial court specifically noted that it gave this enhancement factor no weight in Case Two. In terms of mitigating factors, the court stated that it did not find that the Defendant “was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced [his] culpability for the offense[s.]” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113 (2006). The trial court found, however, the following two mitigating factors: (1) that the Defendant “assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or assisted in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses;” and (2) the Defendant “assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime[.]” See id.