State of Tennesse v. Vincent Clifton
[…] Code Ann. § 39-17- 1324(i)(1) (“Dangerous felony means: . . . (H) Aggravated burglary, as defined in § 39-13-403.”). -9- 1. Mitigating Factors With respect to the remaining convictions, the trial court found that the following mitigating factors were applicable to each conviction: the Defendant “assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses;” and the Defendant “assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(9), (10). The record supports the application of these mitigating factors. The trial court explicitly rejected mitigating factor eight, that the Defendant “was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the [D]efendant’s culpability for the offense[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8).