STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CAYETANO RAMIREZ
[…] warrant at 6:37 a.m. He said that all of the information in the affidavit underlying the search
warrant came from the victim’s mother.
Detective Terry said that the appellant asked if he could sleep in the interview room,
and the interview ended shortly thereafter. Detective Terry acknowledged that in the
interview, the appellant used the word “touching,” not the word “masturbating.”
1. Warrantless Arrest
The appellant first complains that his warrantless arrest was not supported by probable
cause. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest
a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has
reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.” See also State v.
James David Moats, __ S.W.3d __, No. E2010-02013-SC-R11-CD, 2013 WL 1181967, at
*4 (Tenn. at Knoxville, Mar. 22, 2013); State v. Echols, 382 S.W.3d 266, 278 (Tenn. 2012).
The appellant was under arrest when he was handcuffed and placed in the back of a