CRYSTAL MIRANDA KIRBY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] light as to undermine confidence in the verdict.” The Court in Kyles urged that
the cumulative effect of the suppressed evidence be considered to determine
materiality. Thus, the materiality of the suppressed evidence must be
evaluated within the context of the entire record as to how it impacts the
innocence or guilt of the accused.
Jordan v. State, 343 S.W.3d 84, 96-97 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2011) (internal citations omitted).
In ruling on petitioner’s Brady claim, the post-conviction court did not make any
findings of fact. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) mandates that “[u]pon the
final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order[ ] and . . . shall set forth
in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented[ ] and shall state the
findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each such ground.” See Sykes v. State,
477 S.W.2d 254, 260 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1971) (emphasis added) (noting the post-conviction
court’s failure to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in summarily denying relief