State of Tennessee v. Nora Hernandez
[…] It is well established that a guilty plea rendered unknowingly and involuntarily renders a judgment voidable rather than void. See, e.g., Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 163 (Tenn. 1993); Johnson v. State, 834 S.W.2d 922, 925 (Tenn. 1992). The appropriate vehicle for attacking an unknowing and involuntary guilty plea is the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 163. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]etitions challenging misdemeanor convictions not in a court of record shall be filed in a court of record having criminal jurisdiction in the county in which the conviction was obtained.” T.C.A. § 40-30- 104(a) (2006). The record is clear that the defendant did not file a post-conviction petition challenging her convictions.