State of Tennessee v. Kevin Glenn Tipton
[…] Here, the trial court accredited trial counsel’s testimony that he discussed challenging the legality of the stop with Tipton and that it was Tipton’s decision not to pursue challenging the legality of the stop. In light of the arresting officer’s testimony during the offer of proof and the two videotapes of Tipton’s stop, we conclude that it was reasonable for trial counsel not to pursue challenging the legality of Tipton’s traffic stop. Officer Shelley testified that he stopped Tipton after Tipton crossed the line lanes approximately four times. See T.C.A. § 55-8-123(1) (stating that when there are two or more marked lanes for traffic, “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.]”). The recording of the stop, which was obtained by trial counsel, shows Tipton driving on a four-lane street divided by a center turn lane.