State of Tennessee v. Alexis Mason and Terrence Harris
[…] A killing certainly includes serious bodily injury (as well as “mere” bodily injury). Thus, all of the statutory elements of these forms of aggravated assault and assault are included within the statutory elements of first degree premeditated murder, and they are therefore lesser-included offenses under part (a) of the Burns test. Paul Graham Manning, 2003 WL 354510, at *6; see also Lia Bonds, 2007 WL 3254711, at *11 (quoting the analysis from Paul Graham Manning). By this same reasoning, first degree premeditated murder also includes reckless aggravated assault, see T.C.A. § 39-13- 102(a)(1)(B)(i) (defining the offense as the reckless commission of an assault accompanied by, as relevant here, serious bodily injury to another), and misdemeanor reckless endangerment, see T.C.A. § 39-13-103(a) (defining the offense as “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury”). It was error for the trial court to deny Appellant Harris’s request to charge the jury on these offenses. It was not error, however, for the trial court to refuse to instruct the jury on reckless endangerment with a deadly weapon.