State of Tennessee v. Jason Allen Cobb
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (Supp. 2012), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.; State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). The determination of whether an offender should be sentenced to consecutive or concurrent sentences is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Christopher M. Black, No. M2010-02176-CCA-R3CD, 2011 WL 7562957, at * 5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 13, 2011), perm. app. denied (Tenn. May 16, 2012) (citing State v. James, 688 S.W.2d 463, 465 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984). See Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 708. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115, in relevant part, permits the trial court to order consecutive sentencing if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant “is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (Supp. 2012).