STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROCHELLE BUSH
[…] As such, as an initial matter we must decide whether the evidence presented at trial
was sufficient to fairly raise the issue of whether the degree of interference with the victim’s
liberty was significant enough to support a separate conviction for kidnapping. Trial courts
are only obliged to instruct the jury on issues of law that apply to the case at hand; there is
no duty to charge an issue that has not been fairly raised by the evidence. See State v.
Williams, 914 S.W.2d 940, 949 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); State v. McPherson, 882 S.W.2d
365, 374 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); see also T.C.A. § 39-11-203 (c) (“The issue of the
existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof.”).
Here, the evidence presented at trial reflects that the especially aggravated kidnapping at
issue was committed by the exact same perpetrators and at the exact same location as the
aggravated robbery for which the defendant was also convicted. The two crimes were only