Craig U. Quevedo v. State of Tennessee
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that trial counsel was not ineffective for refusing to pursue a meritless severance motion and affirm the post- conviction court’s denial of post-conviction relief regarding this issue. III. Trial Counsel’s Performance at Sentencing The post-conviction court made no mention of the Petitioner’s claims regarding trial counsel’s performance at his sentencing hearing in its order denying post-conviction relief. -16- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) provides that upon “the final disposition of every petition” the post-conviction court “shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” This court has previously determined that this requirement is mandatory. See State v. Swanson, 680 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984).