State of Tennessee v. Edward William Crandall
[…] State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011). 1. Aggravated Rape of a Child Conviction The Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for aggravated rape of a child, specifically alleging that the State failed to prove that the victim was three years old or less, that the Defendant was the perpetrator, and that the victim was penetrated. The Defendant was convicted of aggravated rape of a child pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-531. That statute states as follows: (a) Aggravated rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is three (3) years of age or less. (b) Aggravated rape of a child is a Class A felony and shall be sentenced within Range III, as set forth in title 40, chapter 35. -8- Id. a. Proof of the Victim’s Age The Defendant contends that the State failed to prove the victim’s age, as required by statute. However, as previously mentioned, we will examine this issue based on all the evidence presented at trial because the Defendant elected to present evidence after the trial court denied his motion for judgment of acquittal. After a thorough review of the record and applicable authorities, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial proved that the victim was two years old at the time of the offense, and thus, was sufficient to support the Defendant’s conviction for aggravated rape of a child. During its case-in-chief, the State presented the testimony of Det.