State of Tennessee v. Timothy W. Sparrow
[…] On November 29, 2011, the trial court denied the appellant’s motion, stating that after a hearing had been held on the matter, the court found the notice to be sufficient. The court further stated that “the State was ordered to give a copy of the [appellant’s] certified priors and Pen. Pack to the [appellant].” The “Pen. Pack” is -31- included as an exhibit to the sentencing hearing, which was held on January 4, 2012. The packet contains copies of the appellant’s judgments of conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple . . . offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement . . . must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3(a) (“Written statements of the district attorney giving notice that the defendant should be sentenced to an enhanced punishment . . . shall be filed not less than ten (10) days prior to trial. If the notice is filed later than this time, the trial judge shall grant the defendant, upon motion, a reasonable continuance of the trial.”).