State of Tennessee v. Rashii Brisbon
[…] Dorantes, rejected the requirement that the prosecution disprove every hypothesis save guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 380 (Tenn. 2011). Instead, direct and circumstantial evidence should be treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of the evidence. Id. at 381. Accordingly, the standard of review when reviewing a conviction based on circumstantial evidence remains whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 379-81. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-401(a) (2010) makes it an offense to “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury.” Child abuse becomes aggravated child abuse with the addition of serious bodily injury to the child. T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1).