STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ADRIAN CHANEY
[…] “A person commits
theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
-6-
obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. §
39-14-103.
When a defendant is charged with the attempted commission of a crime, there must
be evidence that the defendant “[has acted] with the kind of culpability otherwise required
for the offense” or “[has acted] with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense,
and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part;
. . .” T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(1), (2). Criminal attempt also occurs when the defendant “[a]cts
with the intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the
offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be,
and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” T.C.A.
§ 39-12-101(a)(3).
Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, the proof at trial revealed
that both Ms. Horton and Ms. South saw and took notice of Appellant and his co-defendant
standing outside the restaurant as they entered.