Donald Ragland v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State responds that the decision whether or not to testify “rests with the petitioner.” The State further responds that the Petitioner was “in charge of his proof” and had the burden to prove his allegations by clear and convincing evidence. The Post-Conviction Procedure Act provides that a petitioner “shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence” at an evidentiary hearing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f). To that end, a petitioner “shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated, unless the petitioner is incarcerated out of state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a). Likewise, Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 28 provides that 1 The Petitioner raised several issues in his pro se petition and amended petition for post-conviction relief. The post-conviction court denied post-conviction relief on all of the Petitioner’s claims.