STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TELLY ROMERAS ROBERTSON
[…] alternative sentence.” Christine Caudle, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2012 WL 5907374, at *5. Thus,
in reviewing a trial court’s denial of an alternative sentence, the applicable standard of
review is abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness so long as the sentence
“reflect[s] a decision based upon the purposes and principles of sentencing.” Id. The party
appealing the sentence has the burden of demonstrating its impropriety. T.C.A. § 40-35-401,
Sent’g Comm’n Cmts.; see also State v. Ashby, 823 S.W .2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain
them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses,
possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals
of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given
first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration . . . .
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders:
[A]nd who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted
of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary . . .
. A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing
guideline.
-5-
T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6); see also Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347. For offenses committed on or
after June 7, 2005, a defendant is eligible for probation if the sentence actually imposed is
ten years or less. See T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a).
All offenders who meet the criteria for alternative sentencing are not entitled to relief;
instead, sentencing issues must be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.
See State v. Taylor, 744 S.W.2d 919, 922 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987) (citing State v. Moss, 727
S.W.2d 229, 235 (Tenn. 1986)). Even if a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative
sentencing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6), a trial court may deny
an alternative sentence because:
(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who
has a long history of criminal conduct;