Timothy O'Keefe and Sharon O'Keefe v. Barry Gordon, Roger Farley, and Plantation Title
[…] Devorak v. Paterson, 907 S.W.2d 815, 819 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, Davidson Co. v. McKinney, 852 S.W.2d 233, 237 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992)). Mr. O’Keefe testified that Plaintiffs, who were residents of North Carolina, entered into the contract with Gordon, relying on him to advise them which properties to purchase 3 We also dispose of Mr. Farley’s contention that Plaintiffs did not bring the action within the one year statute of limitations because Plaintiffs allegedly received a copy of the septic permit in their closing packet on July 14, 2006. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110 provides that “any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful act or practice.” Mr.