JORDAN K. WILSON v. DAVID W. DOSSETT, AMERICAN HONDA
[…] in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Robinson v. Omer, 952
S.W.2d 423, 426 (Tenn. 1997). A grant of summary judgment is appropriate
only when the facts and the reasonable inferences from those facts would
permit a reasonable person to reach only one conclusion. Staples v. CBL &
Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000). In making that assessment, this
Court must discard all countervailing evidence. Byrd, 847 S.W.2d at 210-11.
Recently, this Court confirmed these principles in Hannan.
Giggers v. Memphis Housing Authority, 277 S.W.3d 359, 363-64 (Tenn. 2009).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102 provides:
(a) The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or
premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or
use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping,
camping, water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing,
animal riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable
picking for the participant's own use, nature and historical studies and
research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, skiing, off-road vehicle
riding, and cutting or removing wood for the participant's own use, nor shall
such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses
of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on
such land or premises for such purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104.
-4-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102 (a) (2012).
As relevant to this case, a ‘landowner’ is “the legal title holder or owner of
such land or premises, or the person entitled to immediate possession of the land or premises,