JAMEEL CHILDRESS V. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] habeas corpus may be summarily dismissed. Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 20. Further, the
habeas corpus court may summarily dismiss the petition without the appointment of a lawyer
and without an evidentiary hearing if there is nothing on the face of the judgment to indicate
the convictions are void. Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
It has been recognized that a sentence imposed in direct contravention of a statute is
void and illegal. Stephenson v. Carlton, 28 S.W.3d 910, 911 (Tenn. 2000). The petitioner
is correct that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides that if a defendant
commits a felony while on bail “and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial
judge . . . shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.” Further, Tennessee Rule
of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3) also provides that:
[w]hen a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when
the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of
-3-