STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MOUSEN YISAK ADEN
[…] sentence. See T.C.A. § 40-35-401 (2010), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.
A trial court must impose a sentence within the applicable range of punishment,
determined by whether the Defendant is a mitigated, standard, persistent, career, or repeat
violent offender. T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c)(2010). “The trial court is free to select any sentence
within the applicable range so long as the length of the sentence is ‘consistent with the
purposes and principles of [the Sentencing Act]’” as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated
§§ 40-35-102 and -103. Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 343 (quoting T.C.A. § 40-35-210(d)(2010)).
Those purposes and principles include “the imposition of a sentence justly deserved in
relation to the seriousness of the offense,” Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-102(1)(2010),
a punishment sufficient “to prevent crime and promote respect for the law,” Tennessee Code
Annotated § 40-35-102(3)(2010), and consideration of a defendant’s “potential or lack of
9