JOHN R. CONDER, and wife, PAULA S. CONDER v. WILLIAM
[…] Accordingly, and based upon the evidence, a rebuttable presumption of ownership in the
Conders arose under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-2-109. The burden then shifted
to the Salyers to rebut the presumption. From our review of the record, the Salyers have
provided no countervailing evidence. Accordingly, the presumption of ownership remains
unrebutted, and the trial court did not err in applying Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-
2-109 to support its finding on the boundary line.
Finally, we address the Conders’s request for damages pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any
court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court
may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award
just damages against the appellant, which may include but need
not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses
incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
-10-
“An appeal is deemed frivolous if it is devoid of merit or if it has no reasonable
chance of success.” Wakefield v. Longmire, 54 S.W.3d 300, 304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).
“[I]mposing a penalty for a frivolous appeal is a remedy which is to be used only in obvious