JOHN R. CONDER, and wife, PAULA S. CONDER v. WILLIAM
[…] In addition, in its order, supra, the trial court specifically
finds Mr. Barrett’s testimony to be credible. From the record as a whole, we cannot conclude
that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding that the Edwards/Barrett
Surveys show the true boundary line between these properties.
In addition to their argument that the evidence, itself, preponderates against the trial
court’s conclusion concerning the location of the boundary line, the Salyers further contend
that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in applying Tennessee Code Annotated Section
28-2-109, which provides:
Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any
legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and
those through whom such person claims have paid, the state and
county taxes on the same for more then twenty (20) years
continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of
the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or
who and those through whom such person claims have had, such
person's deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title
recorded in the register's office of the county in which the land
lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be
presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land.
This statute was recently discussed in the Tennessee Bar Journal:
Boundaries may also be changed by determining whether taxes
have been paid on the disputed property. Under Tenn. Code
Ann. [§]28-2-109, proof that a landholder has paid the
corresponding property tax for twenty years, and has also had
the deed recorded under the landholder's name for twenty years,
will give rise to a presumption that the landholder is the legal
owner. However, this presumption is rebuttable. [Corrado v.