BRIAN EDWARD OWEN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] A habeas corpus court “properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to
comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260; see also
Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21.
Petitioner’s writ of habeas corpus does not meet the mandatory statutory requirements.
The State argues that Petitioner filed his petition in the wrong court. Petitioner is
incarcerated at the Charles B. Bass Correctional Complex, Nashville, Tennessee in Davidson
County. He filed his writ in Hickman County. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section
29-21-105, “[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point
of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not
applying to such court or judge.” Petitioner has presented no argument as to why he filed his
petition for writ of habeas corpus in Hickman County as opposed to Davidson County.
Petitioner has failed to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, and this