In the Matter of Levi D.
[…] Ct. App. Nov. 5, 2010) (quoting In Re: M.J.B ., 140 S.W.3d 643, 654 n.35 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004)). Although we presume the trial court’s specific findings of fact to be correct if they are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, we “must then determine whether the combined weight of these facts provides clear and convincing evidence supporting the trial court's ultimate factual conclusion.” Id. IV. Analysis A. Failure to Notify the Attorney General We begin our analysis by addressing Mother’s constitutional challenge of Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(6). If a party seeks to attack the constitutionality of a statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-107(b) mandates that “the attorney general and reporter shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.” Further, Rule 24.04 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, “[w]hen the validity of a statute of this state . . . is drawn in question in any action to which the State or an officer or agency is not a party, the court shall require that notice be given the Attorney