In Re: Shyronne H.
[…] Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(F), or if the child “is suffering from abuse or neglect.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(G). 3 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-102(b)(23)(A) defines severe child abuse as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death.” -2- Mother appealed these findings to the circuit court for Shelby County.