State of Tennessee v. Justin Gray
[…] Teel, 793 S.W.2d 236, 249 (Tenn. 1990)). Accordingly, trial courts have the duty to give “a complete charge of the law applicable to the facts of the case.” State v. Davenport, 973 S.W.2d 283, 287 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (citing State v. Harbison, 704 S.W.2d 314, 319 (Tenn. 1986)). An instruction will be considered prejudicially erroneous only if it fails to submit the legal issues fairly or misleads the jury as to the applicable law. State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48, 58 (Tenn. 2005) (citing State v. Vann, 976 S.W.2d 93, 101 (Tenn. 1998)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides: A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if: -13- (1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense; (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or (3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense. Id. In this case, the trial court charged the jury on the theories of criminal responsibility in subsections (1) and (2). At issue here, the court charged, without objection: “The [d]efendant is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, acting with the culpability required for the offense, the [d]efendant causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense.” The defendant argues that this particular subsection of the criminal responsibility instruction was inapplicable to the facts of his case and, thus, potentially confusing to the jury. We agree that the instruction was not applicable to this case.