Renita Dulaney v. Karla Davis, Commissioner of Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development and Federal Express
[…] Moreover, in a nearly-identical case, this Court rejected a claimant’s argument that a telephonic hearing violated due process. In Armstrong v. Magill, No. W2003-00207-COA- R3-CV, 2004 WL 1462631 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 29, 2004), the unemployment benefits claimant appealed the initial denial of unemployment benefits to the Appeals Tribunal. Id. at *1. The appeal form contained a box in which the claimant could mark “telephone” or “in 11 The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-312(c) provides: In the discretion of the administrative judge or hearing officer and agency members and by agreement of the parties, all or part of the hearing may be conducted by telephone, television or other electronic means, if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in, to hear, and, if technically feasible, to see the entire proceedings while taking place. -6- person” to indicate her preference for the upcoming appeal hearing. Id.