State of Tennessee v. Lavonta Laver Churchwell
[…] State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of -7- innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Id. Felony murder is “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). The offense of especially aggravated robbery is “robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon . . . [and w]here the victim suffers bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 13-403. “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a). Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed that the victims both died of gunshot wounds to the head, and the victims’ credit cards were taken from them.