DUFF L. BRUMLEY v. CITY OF CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE
[…] Brumley was represented by counsel at the appeal hearing. The primary participants during
the appeal hearing were Chief Snyder and Det. Pritchard; Mr. Brumley declined to make a
statement based on his counsel’s advice. City Manager Casteel considered the statements
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-404 provides that “[a] public servant commits an offense
who, by reason of information to which the public servant has access in the public servant’s official capacity
and that has not been made public, attains or aids another to attain a benefit.”
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-10-306 provides that “[i]nformation sent to, contained in,
and reported from the [Controlled Substance Monitoring] database in any format is confidential,” and “[a]ny
person who knowingly uses, releases, publishes, or otherwise makes available to any other person or entity
any information submitted to, contained in, or obtained from the database for any purpose other than those
specified in this part is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-10-306(a), (k)(2).
-3-
presented at the hearing and the documents contained in the submitted administrative record,
including Det. Pritchard’s IA investigation file. On August 30, 2010, the City Manager
affirmed the decision to terminate Mr. Brumley’s employment.
Mr.