LEO HOLT v. ALMA JEAN HOLT
[…] the decision made.’” Eldridge v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v.
Scott, 33 S.W.3d 746, 752 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Gilliland, 22 S.W.3d 266, 273 (Tenn.
2000)). We are unable to find any abuse of discretion in this matter. Therefore, we affirm
the judgment of the trial court awarding Wife one-half of her attorney’s fees as alimony in
solido in the amount of $10,000.
B. Alimony In Futuro
Husband argues on appeal that the trial court erred in awarding Wife alimony in futuro
in the amount of $2,500 per month. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121 provides
courts discretion to award spousal support “according to the nature of the case and the
circumstances of the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a) (2010). Although there is a
legislative preference for awarding rehabilitative alimony, “when the court finds that there
is relative economic disadvantage and that rehabilitation is not feasible,” an award of
alimony in futuro is warranted. Tenn.