STATE OF TENNESSEE EX REL., MARY SAUCIER v. MATTHEW
[…] registration is achieved by sending certain documents and information to a court in the
county where the decree is to be registered; once received, the order is filed as a foreign
judgment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2602. A person who is the object of the filing (referred
to in the statute as “the nonregistering party”) may contest the validity or enforcement of the
order and receive a hearing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2606. At the hearing, the
nonregistering party has the burden of proving certain enumerated defenses. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-5-2607. 2
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2607 provides:
(a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking
to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one (1) or more of the following defenses:
(1) The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
(2) The order was obtained by fraud;
(3) The order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
(4) The issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
(5) There is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
(6) Full or partial payment has been made;
(7) The statute of limitation under § 36-5-2604 precludes enforcement of some or all of the
alleged arrearages; or
(8) The alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
(b) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under subsection (a),
a tribunal may stay enforcement of the registered support order, continue the proceeding to
permit production of additional relevant evidence, and issue other appropriate orders. An
uncontested portion of the registered support order may be enforced by all remedies
available under the law of this state.
(c) If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) to the validity
or enforcement of a registered support order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order
confirming the order.
-4-
Reviewing this matter de novo, we fail to see that the facts establish any of the
defenses enumerated at Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2607 to enforcement of the order setting Mr.
Parker’s child support. The pertinent facts, as contained in the Magistrate’s findings and the
statement of the evidence, establish that the parties left California at some point after their