Jarrod Justin Jacobsen v. Olga Alekseenko Jacobsen
[…] A trial court’s conclusions of law are subject to a de novo review with no presumption of correctness. Nelson, 66 S.W.3d at 901 (citing Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997)). “There are currently two different statutes setting out non-exclusive lists of factors for the trial court to apply to help it reach the goal of determining a child’s best interest.” Thompson v. Thompson, No. M2011-02438-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 5266319, at *6 (Tenn. -4- Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106, which applies to custody determinations, and Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404, which governs the establishment of permanent parenting plans. See Burden, 250 S.W.3d at 908; see also Thompson, 2012 WL 5266319, at *6. Parenting plans are required to be incorporated into “any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404. In determining the residential schedule, the court is to consider a list of factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b).