STEPHEN H. COOK, ET AL. v. DAVID L. ALLEY, SR., ET AL.
[…] The issues on appeal being questions of law and as the relevant facts are not
in dispute, our review is conducted “under a pure de novo standard of review, according no
deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower courts.” Southern Constructors, Inc.
v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001).
We first address whether the Trial Court erred by holding that the first ten years
extension began to run ten years from the date of the original judgment instead of ten years
from the date of the order granting that extension. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28–3–110(2) (2000)
provides a ten year statute of limitations for “[a]ctions on judgments and decrees of courts
of record of this or any other state or government.” Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 69.04
provides:
Within ten years from entry of a judgment, the judgment creditor whose
judgment remains unsatisfied may move the court for an order requiring the
judgment debtor to show cause why the judgment should not be extended for
an additional ten years.