Octavis Arnold v. Cherry Lindamood, Warden
[…] The trial court, however, may dismiss a petition for writ of habeas corpus without an evidentiary hearing and without appointing a lawyer when the petition -2- does not state a cognizable claim for relief. Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004); State ex rel. Edmondson v. Henderson, 421 S.W.2d 635, 636-37 (Tenn. 1967); see T.C.A. § 29-21-109 (2010). A claim regarding pretrial jail credits is cognizable in a habeas corpus proceeding. Tucker v. Morrow, 335 S.W.3d 116, 123 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2009). The trial court erred in concluding otherwise. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) (2012) provides: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. In order for the credit to apply, the Defendant must be held in pretrial custody for the charge from which the conviction arises. Tucker, 335 S.W.3d at 123 (citing Trigg v. State, 523 S.W.2d 375, 375-76 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1975)); see, e.g., State v. Michael W. Poe, No.