WILLIAM H. RICHARDSON ET AL. v. BATES SHOW SALES STAFF, INC.
[…] contained the forum selection clause, however, the agreement they signed referenced terms and conditions
on the second page of the agreement.
-3-
I. P ERSONAL JURISDICTION
The long-arm statutes enacted by the Tennessee General Assembly define the outer
limits of the Tennessee courts’ ability to exercise jurisdiction over nonresident defendants.
State ex rel. Cooper v. NV Sumatra Tobacco Trading Co., No. M2010-01955-COA-R3-CV,
2011 WL 2571851, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2011). These statutes are codified at
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-2-223(a), § 20-2-214(a)(6), and § 20-2-225. Pursuant to
these statutes, the courts of this state may “exercise jurisdiction upon . . . any basis not
inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States.” Gordon, 300 S.W.3d
at 646 (quoting Mfrs. Consolidation Serv., 42 S.W.3d at 855).
“The authority of courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants
is circumscribed by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Id. at 647. In