William H. Richardson v. Bates Show Sales Staff, inc. d/b/a Bates RV Exchange
[…] State ex rel. Cooper v. NV Sumatra Tobacco Trading Co., No. M2010-01955-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 2571851, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2011). These statutes are codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-2-223(a), § 20-2-214(a)(6), and § 20-2-225. Pursuant to these statutes, the courts of this state may “exercise jurisdiction upon . . . any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States.” Gordon, 300 S.W.3d at 646 (quoting Mfrs. Consolidation Serv., 42 S.W.3d at 855). “The authority of courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants is circumscribed by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.”