STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROGER A. BEU, JR.
[…] of the evidence contained in the record, as well as all reasonable inferences which may be
drawn from the evidence. Goodwin, 143 S .W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d
274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the
presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant
22
bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty
verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-527 provides:
Sexual battery by an authority figure is unlawful sexual contact with a victim
by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by the following
circumstances:
(1) The victim was, at the time of the alleged offense, thirteen (13) years of age
or older but less than eighteen (18) years of age; [and] . . .
(3)(A) The defendant was at the time of the offense in a position of trust, or had
supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant’s
legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or power
to accomplish the sexual contact; . . . .
T.C.A. § 39-13-527 (2010). “Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the victim’s
intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the
purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2010). “Intimate parts”