STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES MICHAEL WATKINS, ALIAS
[…] entered the personnel building with the purpose of committing a theft. Therefore, when
viewed in a light most favorable to the State, the evidence was sufficient to support the
Defendant’s burglary conviction.
Vandalism of Property Worth $1,000 or More but Less Than $10,000
A person is guilty of vandalism who “knowingly causes damage to or the destruction
of any real or personal property of another or of the state, the United States, any county, city,
or town knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-14-408 (2010). “Damage” is defined to include “[d]estroying, polluting or
contaminating property” or “[t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or
substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person.” Id.
Bruce Young testified that he walked through the personnel building in order to
identify missing or altered items to the police. He observed signs of forced entry and noticed
that the alarm unit had been pulled from the wall. He observed that the secretarial staff’s