STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES MICHAEL WATKINS, ALIAS
[…] hypothesis except that of the defendant’s guilt, provided the defendant’s guilt is established
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
The weight and credibility given to the testimony of witnesses, and the reconciliation
of conflicts in that testimony, are questions of fact. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659
(Tenn. 1997). Furthermore, it is not the role of this Court to reevaluate the evidence or
substitute its own inferences for those drawn by the jury. State v. Winters, 137 S.W.3d 641,
655 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003) (citations omitted).
Burglary of a Business
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a)(3) (2010), “[a] person
commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: [e]nters a
building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.”
The Defendant contends that the evidence is not sufficient to support his burglary
conviction. As support, he relies on the testimony from the two eyewitnesses, Gladden and
Cushion, that they could not conclusively identify the Defendant as the man they saw leaving
the personnel building.