STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES MICHAEL WATKINS, ALIAS
[…] He observed that the secretarial staff’s
office area had all the desk items strewn and that the company’s camera was missing.
Additionally, “computer, transmission wires, [and] fiberoptic cables,” as well as the phone
lines, had all been cut, and some of the equipment was damaged. Young estimated that the
cost of repairs was approximately $2,500 to $3,000. Thus, the evidence was sufficient for
a jury to find the Defendant guilty of vandalism worth $1,000 or more but less than $10,000.
Possession of Burglary Tools
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-701 (2010), “[a] person who
possesses any tool, machine or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to
be used, to commit any burglary, commits a Class A misdemeanor.”
When Officer Rogers arrived at the scene of the burglary, he observed the Defendant
approaching with a bag and a bicycle. Upon receiving the Defendant’s consent, Officer
Rogers searched the bag and found a black jacket, gloves, a mask, a sledge hammer, and
screwdrivers.